Wyoming Places 93 on Spring Academic All-Mountain West Team

LARAMIE – Ninety-three University of Wyoming student-athletes from winter and spring sports were recognized for their academic performances during the 2017-18 on the Spring 2018 Academic All-Mountain West team announced Tuesday. It was three shy of the school record set a year ago.     

Swimming and diving garnered the most awards for Wyoming with 27 MW Scholar-Athletes followed by women’s track and field with 20. The breakdown by sport for the remainder of Wyoming’s 2017-18 MW Scholar-Athletes includes 14 from men’s track and field; nine in women’s basketball; seven in men’s golf, six in women’s golf and women’s tennis and four from men’s basketball.  UW football student-athlete Ben Wisdorf was also an addition to the list after being inadvertently left off in the fall. A sophomore from Cheyenne, Wyo., he carries a 3.46 gpa in finance.

The junior class led the way with 29 honorees. There were 27 seniors, 21 sophomores and 16 freshmen who earned the honor this year.

To be eligible for the 2018 Spring MW Academic All-Conference honors, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic term at the member institution while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better, and be a starter or significant contributor on their athletic team.

Spring sports include baseball, men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s golf, softball, women’s swimming and diving, men’s and women’s tennis and men’s and women’s indoor and outdoor track and field.     

Wyoming Football Wisdorf Ben Sophomore 3.46 Finance
Wyoming Men's Basketball Aka Gorski Alexander Senior 3.09 Management
Wyoming Men's Basketball Kelley Cody Redshirt Sophomore 3.47 Kinesiology & Health Promotion
Wyoming Men's Basketball Maldonado Hunter Freshman 3.19 Computer Science
Wyoming Men's Basketball Redding Nyaires Redshirt Junior 3.12 Political Science
Wyoming Women's Basketball Baker Natalie Senior 3.20 Management
Wyoming Women's Basketball Campbell Marleah Senior 4.00 Communication
Wyoming Women's Basketball Cotton Bailee Redshirt Junior 3.27 Architectural Engineering
Wyoming Women's Basketball Gomez Fernandez Marta Junior 3.47 Communication
Wyoming Women's Basketball Kepenc Selale Sophomore 3.26 Management
Wyoming Women's Basketball Rakovic Sladjana Junior 3.24 Economics
Wyoming Women's Basketball Roberts Olivia Senior 3.56 Elementary Education
Wyoming Women's Basketball Rusk Taylor Sophomore 3.95 Nursing, Management
Wyoming Women's Basketball Tapia Palacio Clara Junior 4.00 Molecular Biology, Chemistry
Wyoming Men's Golf Lickteig Arron Senior 3.28 Petroleum Engineering
Wyoming Men's Golf McCullough Drew Senior 3.19 Management
Wyoming Men's Golf Murdock John Junior 3.49 Management
Wyoming Men's Golf Pope Quintin Senior 3.25 Management
Wyoming Men's Golf Starzinski Daniel Sophomore 3.42 Civil Engineering
Wyoming Men's Golf Underwood Carl Freshman 3.37 Kinesiology & Health Promotion
Wyoming Men's Golf Workman Glenn Senior 3.60 Finance, Economics
Wyoming Women's Golf Gibson Gabrielle Senior 3.71 Communication
Wyoming Women's Golf Hankins Sarah Junior 3.62 Mechanical Engineering
Wyoming Women's Golf Knadler Kaylee Redshirt Sophomore 3.33 Sociology
Wyoming Women's Golf Knadler Megan Junior 3.40 Kinesiology & Health Promotion
Wyoming Women's Golf Sargent Erin Sophomore 4.00 Finance
Wyoming Women's Golf Skavdahl Caitlyn Redshirt Freshman 3.99 International Studies
Wyoming Women's Swimming Blattner Katelyn Freshman 3.47 Secondary Educ/Math, Mathematics
Wyoming Women's Swimming Bobka Kristyn Freshman 3.44 Undeclared - Business
Wyoming Women's Swimming Brewer Sarah Freshman 3.00 Kinesiology & Health Promotion
Wyoming Women's Swimming Burke Samantha Junior 3.55 Biology, Physiology
Wyoming Women's Swimming Chelsvig Shannon Junior 3.24 Animal & Veterinary Science
Wyoming Women's Swimming Contreras Karla Sophomore 3.69 Chemical Engineering, Spanish
Wyoming Women's Swimming Covello Kristen Freshman 3.93 English
Wyoming Women's Swimming Crane Kelsey Junior 3.39 International Studies
Wyoming Women's Swimming Dassoff Alanna Senior 3.33 Zoology
Wyoming Women's Swimming Dickerson Ashley Senior 3.44 Kinesiology & Health Promotion
Wyoming Women's Swimming Gramcko Wietstruck Marcela Junior 3.33 Physiology, Pre-Pharmacy
Wyoming Women's Swimming GrandPre Peyton Junior 3.44 Elementary Education, Spanish
Wyoming Women's Swimming Harutjunjan Maria Senior 3.56 International Studies
Wyoming Women's Swimming Iturbe Franzius Astrid Sophomore 3.44 Microbiology, Molecular Biology
Wyoming Women's Swimming Linde Hannah Freshman 3.54 Biology
Wyoming Women's Swimming Luna Rocha Daniela Sophomore 3.52 Finance, Marketing
Wyoming Women's Swimming McKivigan Rachel Senior 3.63 Family and Consumer Sciences
Wyoming Women's Swimming Mclean-Leonard Hannah Freshman 3.69 Kinesiology & Health Promotion
Wyoming Women's Swimming Pilon Rylie Freshman 3.91 Chemistry
Wyoming Women's Swimming Ryan Isobel Junior 3.62 Management
Wyoming Women's Swimming Salzer Lily Senior 3.40 International Studies
Wyoming Women's Swimming Schumann Susanna Senior 3.59 Management
Wyoming Women's Swimming Sheldon Kelly Senior 3.56 Kinesiology & Health Promotion
Wyoming Women's Swimming Tarver Connor Redshirt Junior 3.36 Chemical Engineering, Microbiology
Wyoming Women's Swimming Te Flan Talita Sophomore 3.64 Marketing
Wyoming Women's Swimming Zavala Samantha Senior 3.17 Environmental Systems Science, Environment & Natural Res
Wyoming Women's Swimming Zoromski Abigail Sophomore 3.49 Speech Lang & Hearing Sciences
Wyoming Women's Tennis Challa Harsha Freshman 3.57 Undeclared - Business
Wyoming Women's Tennis Genkova Milka Sophomore 3.71 Finance
Wyoming Women's Tennis Koonik Elisa Junior 3.88 Marketing
Wyoming Women's Tennis Scott Myiah Freshman 3.57 Physiology, Pre-Pharmacy
Wyoming Women's Tennis Tkachenko Anastasia Sophomore 3.10 Undeclared - Business
Wyoming Women's Tennis van Der Ploeg Tessa Junior 3.29 Management
Wyoming Men's Track Ailshie Robert Junior 3.66 Kinesiology & Health Promotion
Wyoming Men's Track Blackett Kevin Senior 3.80 Mathematics/Science
Wyoming Men's Track Downey Michael Sophomore 3.32 Chemical Engineering
Wyoming Men's Track Harthun Jacob Freshman 3.37 Kinesiology & Health Promotion
Wyoming Men's Track Henry Christopher Freshman 4.00 Molecular Biology, Physiology
Wyoming Men's Track Hintz Daniel Sophomore 3.61 Economics, International Studies
Wyoming Men's Track Kepler Calum Senior 3.40 Criminal Justice
Wyoming Men's Track Kirkeide Sam Sophomore 3.44 Kinesiology & Health Promotion
Wyoming Men's Track Lynch Garrett Senior 3.27 Petroleum Engineering, Mathematics/Science
Wyoming Men's Track Marx Jace Sophomore 3.53 Kinesiology & Health Promotion
Wyoming Men's Track Seeton Caleb Senior 3.55 Secondary Educ/English, English
Wyoming Men's Track Unland Damon Senior 3.33 Mechanical Engineering
Wyoming Men's Track Unland Kirk Freshman 3.13 Physiology
Wyoming Men's Track Wood Jackson Sophomore 3.15 Marketing
Wyoming Women's Track Ashworth Madison Junior 3.71 Economics
Wyoming Women's Track Carr Hannah Junior 3.58 Social Science
Wyoming Women's Track Carson Allegra Junior 3.45 International Studies, Political Science
Wyoming Women's Track Davis Jerayah Junior 3.75 Sociology
Wyoming Women's Track DeStefano Quinn Senior 3.87 Kinesiology & Health Promotion
Wyoming Women's Track Doner Kacey Sophomore 3.47 Kinesiology & Health Promotion
Wyoming Women's Track Hamilton Lauren Senior 3.80 Nursing
Wyoming Women's Track Harris Melina Senior 3.37 Psychology
Wyoming Women's Track Heneage Meridith Senior 3.67 Law
Wyoming Women's Track Hof Sofia Junior 3.55 Art Education, Art
Wyoming Women's Track Kremer Alyssa Freshman 3.61 Undeclared
Wyoming Women's Track Long Victori Junior 3.41 Speech Lang & Hearing Sciences
Wyoming Women's Track Malm-Annan Emelda Junior 3.30 Kinesiology & Health Promotion
Wyoming Women's Track Person Emily Junior 3.78 Physiology
Wyoming Women's Track Pfoor Heidi Senior 3.31 Criminal Justice, Sociology
Wyoming Women's Track Quistorff Solana Junior 3.70 Secondary Educ/English, English
Wyoming Women's Track Rufenacht Karlin Junior 3.78 Physiology, Mathematics/Science
Wyoming Women's Track VanDePol Regan Junior 3.56 Elementary Education
Wyoming Women's Track Warner Anissa Sophomore 3.02 Physiology
Wyoming Women's Track Williams Ariana Sophomore 3.18 Pre-Pharmacy, Physiology
Tracy RingolsbyComment